skip navigation

Boys Golf

Welcome to Bronco Golf


2018 VMHS BOYS VARSITY GOLF

Golf Information

BRONCO GOLF INFORMATION

2020 Season Tryouts

2nd tryout for 2020 season is scheduled for Nov 13th 3:00-4:30 at Golf Club of Rancho California Driving Range.

If you are a new student or are interested in golf contact Coach Sather

Updated:10/25/19

VMHS Boys Golf

2020 Schedule and Results

Date

Time

H/A

Opponent

Course

Result

3/2

9:00

Riverside Cup

Canyon Crest CC

3/3

2:30

A

Laquinta

SilverRock GC

3/4

2:30

H

Linfield

Temecula Creek GC

3/9

12:00

Temescal Canyon Tourn

Canyon Lake CC

3/10

3:00

H

Santiago

Temecula Creek GC

3/11

3:00

A

Santiago

Glen Ivy GC

3/17

3:00

H

Riverside Poly

Temecula Creek GC

3/18

3:00

A

Paloma Valley

Canyon Lake CC

3/19

3:00

A

Riverside Poly

Victoria Country Club

3/23

3:00

A

Linfield

Cross Creek GC

3/24

3:00

H

Murrieta Mesa

Temecula Creek GC

3/26

3:00

A

Chaparral

GC at Rancho California

4/6

9:00

Homer Thomas Poly Classic

Victoria Country Club

4/7

3:00

H

Temecula Valley

Temecula Creek GC

4/8

3:00

H

Laquinta

Temecula Creek GC

4/9

3:00

A

Great Oak

Redhawk GC

4/13

3:00

H

Paloma Valley

Temecula Creek GC

4/14

3:00

H

Murrieta Valley

Temecula Creek GC

4/16

3:00

A

Murrieta Mesa

Cross Creek GC

4/20

8:00

IE Golf Championship

Soboba GC

4/21

3:00

H

Chaparral

Temecula Creek GC

4/23

3:00

A

Temecula Valley

Legends GC

4/28

3:00

H

Great Oak

Temecula Creek GC

4/30

3:00

A

Murrieta Valley

Bear Creek CC

5/6

10:00

SWL Individual Qualifier

TBD

5/7

10:00

SWL Individual Finals

TBD

5/11

CIF SS Individual Reagional Qualifier

5/18

CIF SS Team Divisional Championships

5/21

CIF SS Individual/WSCGA Team Qualifier

5/28

CIF SCGA Finals

6/3

CIF State Championships

 

February Updated 11/3/19

2

 

 

3

Player Meeting – 2:30 Room W111

 

4

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

5

 

6

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

7

8

9

10

 

11

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

12

Practice Round – TCI

3:00

(All Players)

13

 

14

No School

15

16

17

No School

18

Qualifying Round 1 – TCI

3:00

(All Players)

 

19

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

20

Qualifying Round 2 – TCI

3:00

(All Players)

 

21

22

23

24

 

25

Qualifying Round 3 – TCI

3:00

(All Players)

 

26

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

27

Qualifying Round 4 – TCI

3:00

(All Players)

 

28

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

1

2

Riverside Cup – Canyon Crest

9:00a

(Top 6)

3

@ Laquinta – SilverRock

3:00p

(Top 6)

 

4

Linfield @ TCI

3:00p

(All Players)

5

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

 

6

 

7

8

9

Temescal Tourn. – Canyon Lake CC

(Top 6)

 

10

Santiago @ TCI

3:00p

(All Players)

 

11

@ Santiago – Glenn Ivy GC

3:00p

(Top 6)

 

12

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

13

14

15

16

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

17

Riv Poly @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

18

@ Paloma Valley – Canyon Lake CC

3:00

(Top 6)

19

@ Riv Poly – Victoria CC

3:00p

(Top 6)

20

 

21

22

23

@ Linfield – Cross Creek

3:00

(Top 6)

24

Murrieta Mesa @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

 

25

 

 

26

Chaparral @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

27

 

 

28

29

30

Spring

OFF

31

Break

OFF

 

 

 

 

April

 

 

 

1

Spring Break

2

OFF

3

OFF

4

5

6

H. Thomas Classic – Victoria CC

(Top 6)

7

Temecula Valley @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

8

La Quinta @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

 

9

@ Great Oak – Redhawk

3:00p

(Top 6)

 

10

11

12

13

Paloma Valley @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

14

Murrieta Valley @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

15

 

16

@ Murrieta Mesa – Cross Creek

3:00p

(Top 6)

17

18

19

20

IE Championship Tourn. – Soboba CC

TBD

(Top 6)

21

Chaparral @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

22

 

23

@ Temecula Valley – Legends CC

3:00p

(Top 6)

24

25

26

27

GCRC Range

3:00-4:30

(All Players)

28

Great Oak @ TCI

3:00p

(All players)

29

 

30

@ Murrieta Valley – Bear Creek CC

3:00p

(Top 6)

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

SWL Individual Qualifier – TBD

10:00a

(Top 6)

7

SWL Individual Finals – TBD

10:00a

(Qualifiers)

 

 

 

 

CIF SS Individual Regional Qualifier May 11

CIF SS Team Divisional Championships May 18

CIF SS Individual/ WSCGA Team Qualifier May 21

CIF SCGA Championship Ind/Team May 28

CIF State Championship June 3rd

 

 Kevin Doughery

 Kevin  Dougherty
2008  Southwestern League Champion
2009  Southwestern League Champion
2009  CIF Southern Section Champion
2009 CIF California State Champion