skip navigation

Track & Field


Count Down to California State Meet

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

California State Championships
Buchanan High School

Clovis, CA 
May 24-25, 2019

State Meet Information/Meet Schedule

Vista Murrieta State Qualifers


Hunter Escorcia (Jr)- 110H
Kyle Gibbs (Jr)- Pole Vault
Wille Coleman (Sr)- 800 Meters

Tamara Bader (Sr)- Pole Vault

INTERVIEWS for Master's Meet

Tamara Bader

 


CIF Finals
El Camino College
5/11/19

 

CIF Finals Highlights

Darius Hill (Soph)- CIF Champions- High Jump
Eddie Ta'amilo (Jr)- 2nd Place- Discus
Peyton Candaele(Sr)- 3rd Place- 800 Meters

Alex Olywale (Sr)- 3rd Place- Discus
Hunter Escorcia (Jr)- 3rd Place- 110Hurdles
Darius Hill (Soph)- 3rd Place- Long Jump
Tamara Bader (Sr)- 4th Place- Pole Vault
Wille Coleman (Sr)- 5th Place- 800 Meters
Kyle Gibbs- 7th Place- Pole Vault

 

 


CIF Prelims
Trabuco Hills High School
5/4/19
3/16th inch pyramid spikes only!

Highlights
W
illie Coleman- Wins 800m heat, qualifies for finals
Hunter Escorcia-Wins 110H heat, qualifies for finals
Peyton Candaele-Wins 800m heat, qualifies for finals
Sierra Smith-Wins 100m heat, qualifies for finals
Eddie Ta'amilo Qualifies in 2 events- Discus and Shot

Kyle Gibbs- #1 performer and qualifies for Finals
Darius Hill-#1 performer High Jump & #3 in Long Jump

Makayla Fick- Qualfies for 800M
Sierra Meier & Tamara Bader both qualifies #1 for finals
Boys 4x100 Relay- Qualifies for CIF Finals

 


 

Southwestern League Championships 
at Murrieta Mesa HS

Thursday April 25th

2:30-8:30PM

Time Schedule

RESULTS

 


 

Murrieta Valley Dual Meet
at Murrieta Valley HS

Thursday April 18th

3:15-6:45PM

Time Schedule

Results


 

Inland Empire Championships
at Vista Murrieta HS

Saturday April 13th

7:30AM-6:00PM

Time Schedule

RESULTS


 

Great Oak Dual Meet
at Vista Murrieta HS

Thursday April 11th

3:15-6:45PM

Time Schedule

RESULTS


Arcadia Invitational
at Arcadia HS

Friday and Saturday, April 6-7th

Time Schedule

HEAT SHEETS

Directions

LIVE- Webcast

RESULTS


 

Temecula Valley Dual Meet
at Temecula Valley HS

Thursday March 28th

3:15-6:45PM

Time Schedule

RESULTS


Mt. Carmel Invitational
at Mt. Carmel HS
Saturday March 23th

RESULTS

HIGHLIGHTS
Kyle Gibbs- POLE VAULT 14'8" School Record
Destiny Mattingly- Soph. Record 400M-58.38
Emmanuel Jones- 1st time under 11 Sec- 10.92
Darius Hill- 22'4" Long Jump and 6'5" High Jump to Win the Event

 


Meet of Champions- Distance Carnival
at Azuza Pacific University
Saturday March 23th

RESULTS 

HIGHLIGHTS

Willie Coleman- 2nd in Inv. 800- 1:53.19 (2nd Fastest in the State)
Makayla Fick- Wins Rated 800- Soph. Record- 2:14.20
Peyton Candaele- 5th in Inv. 800- 2:13.95
Malachi Davis-McClaron- Great Double- 4:27/9:34
Tavita Dayton- Great Double- 1:59/4:32

Jason Robison- Great Double- 1:58/4:38
Aniya Pretlow- Great Double- 5:16/11:19
Emily Bourque/Gaby Hubarth- 5:08/5:09 in Rated 1600

INTERVIEW

Makayla Fick


 

Chaparral Dual Meet
at Vista Murrieta HS

Thursday March 21th

3:15-6:45PM

Time Schedule

RESULTS


Laguna Beach Trophy Invite
at Laguna Beach HS
Saturday March 16th

7:30AM-5:30PM

MEET SCHEDULE

RESULTS


 

 

 

ADIDAS Roosevelt Invitational
at Eleanor Roosevelt HS
Saturday March 16th

9AM-4PM

 

RESULTS

 



 

Murrieta Mesa Dual Meet
AT Murrieta Mesa HS

Thursday March 14th

3:15-6:45PM

REMINDER- Parents will Pick up from Mesa at 7PM

Time Schedule

RESULTS



Saddle-Up Invitational
at Vista Murrieta 
Saturday March 2nd

7:30AM-5:30PM

RESULTS

INTERVIEWS

HUNTER ESCORSIA

PEYTON CANDAELE


 

Riverside Poly Dual Meet
AT Vista Murrieta

Thursday Feb. 28th

3:15-6:30PM

Time Schedule

RESULTS


Colt Classic-
200 W Puente St, Covina, CA 
(Covina District Stadium)

Saturday Feb. 26th

Directions

Time Schedule

RESULTS


2019 Vista Murrieta  
Track and Field 

Intersquad Meet:
Wednesday Feb. 20th

3:15-5:15PM

Time Schedule

RESULTS


2019 Vista Murrieta Track and Field 

Steps to Sign-Up Track and Field

1. Register (Click)

2. Sign-up for 2019 TRACK AND FIELD REMIND
Text- 81010  Message- @VMtrack19
 

2. Complete Clearance Forms (Click)
(If you already completed this year's Clearance Packet and Physical, YOU ARE CLEARED just show up to the first day of practice)

3. Turn in your Physical to Athletic Office 
(Click to Download Physical Form)
 

4.  PLAYING A WINTER SPORT- if so, you will start going to track and field practice after your winter sport season is completed.

5. Download Practice Calendar
(Click to Download Practice Calendar)

6. Offseason Practices are optional, however recommended for anyone that is Cleared (Turned in both Clearance Paperwork and Physical Paperwork to the Athletic Office) and wants to get an early start to the 2019 Track & Field Season- Mondays, Tuesdays, & Thursdays in the month of DECEMBER, 3-4:30PM.

7. 1st Official Practice Starts Wednesday January 16th. 

 

2019 Track and Field Meet Schedule

2019 Track and Field Practice Calendar


California State Championships
Buchanan High School

Clovis, CA 
June 1-2, 2018

State Meet Information/Meet Schedule

Hotel Info

Vista Murrieta State Qualifers

Parris Samaneigo- 400 M
Edgard Villa- 1600 M
Hunter Escorcia- 110H

 


 CIF Master's 
El Camino College
5/26/18

CIF Master's Information
RESULTS

Vista Murrieta State Qualifers

Parris Samaneigo- 400 M
Edgard Villa- 1600 M
Hunter Escorcia- 110H


CIF Finals
El Camino College
5/19/18

RESULTS

Highlights
Boys 3rd Place Team in Division 1


Parris Samaniego- CIF Champion 400 Meters- 47.69
Edgard Villa- 2nd Place 1600 Meters- 4:14.30
Hunter Escorcia- 4th Place 110H - 19.91 into -0.4w

Willie Coleman- 5th Place 800 Meters- 1:56.63
 

 


CIF Prelims
Trabuco Hills High School
5/12/18
3/16th inch pyramid spikes only!

CIFSS Logo.jpg

Highlights
Peyton Candaele- Moves #2 On VMHS Tops 10 List/ Breaks Junior Class Record- 800M- 2:14.20- VIDEO
Willie Coleman- Moves to #4 On VMHS Top 10- 800M- 1:54.60
Hunter Escorcia- Wins his Prelims Heat/ Breaks his own Soph. Record- 110H- 14.80
Edgard Villa- Wins his Prelims Heat- 1600M- 4:16.52
Parris Samaniego- Wins his Prelims Heat- 400M- 48.79
FRESHMAN- Dauris Hill- Qualifies for CIF Finals in Long Jump
Serena Jimerson- Move to #5 on VMHS Top 10- Triple Jump 36'10.5"

RESULTS

 


2018 Southwestern League Championships
May 2nd, 2018
Temecula Valley High School

Team
Boys Varsity SWL Co-League Champions
Girls Varsity SWL 2nd Place 
JV Boys SWL League Champions
JV Girls SWL 2nd Place

League Champions

Peyton Candaele- 800M- 2:16.83
Willie Coleman- 800M- 1:55.67
Katrina Meier- Pole Vault- 12'1"
Parris Samaniego (Sr)- 400M- 47.97
Darius Hill (Fr)- High Jump- 6'4"
Hunter Escorcia (Soph)- 110H- 14.86
Girls 4x400 Relay- 

Peyton Candaele, Mia Maiden, Destiny Mattingly, Hailey Nuechterlein

 

Results

League Champion Athlete Interviews

Darius Hill

Peyton Candaele

Parris Samaniego